Pittsburgh Independent Film Festival

2019 Schedule

 


                                                            

 

Congratulations to the Selected Films and Filmmakers !

2019

Pittsburgh Independent Film Festival is proud to announce that this

year  we have 67 films and two scripts from around  the world.


Congratulations to our Screenplay winners


Short Film Script

         A Single Line 19 Pages (Ireland)

      by Martin Curran



Feature Film Script

        The Steagles 120 Pages (USA)*

    by Jeanie Clark


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


2019 Festival Winners

Best Feature Film

Best Short Film

Best Documentary

Best Performance

Best Music Video

Best Animation

Best Experimental Film

                                                          TBA            

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday June 21, 2019

Friday 6:30pm

Opening Ceremonies

Presentation of “Official Selection” Plaques, And All winning awards

will be presented at this time. It is suggested that you attend.


Friday 7:30 pm

From Liberty to Captivity (02:12 USA)

by Debbie Wright

Feature Documentary



Reception Filmmakers Mix and Mingle


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5

                                              Saturday June 22. 2019

Saturday 10:00 am

American Tragedy (1:20:00 USA)

Dir. Josh Sabey

Feature Documentary


Saturday 11:25


Line in the Street - (51:54 USA)

Dir. Robert Millman

Feature Documentary


Bunkheads (11 min USA)

Dir. Lauren Klixbull

Webisodes


Saturday 12:30


Lover's Leap (7:13 USA)

Dir. Jonathan Zuck

Music Video


Mania (18 min USA)

Dir. Justin Cirulli

Narrative Short


Seventeen (6 min USA)

Dir. Eliza Kuhn

Narrative Short


First Disco (18:00 Ireland)

Dir. Helen O’Reilly

Narrative Short


Dads! (31:00 USA)

Dir. Larry Thomas and David Castro

Narrative Short


Saturday 2 pm


Background Music (5:00 USA)*

Dir. Gregory Kasunich

Music Video


The Cookie Table (11:00 USA)*

Dir. Melissa Martin

Narrative Short


SEVEN (10:42 United Kingdom)

Dir. James Morgan

Narrative Short


Five Stars (25 min  USA)

Dir.  Marvin Zana

Narrative Short


Cierra, No! (14:11 USA)*

Dir. Willie Neiswanger

Narrative Short


Missed (9 min 23 sec USA)

Dir. Fokke Baarssen

Narrative Short


RAGE ROOM (6 min USA)

Dir. Charles Herman-Wurmfeld

Webisodes


Saturday 3:30 pm


IT'S A MESS (29:40 USA)

Dir.Frank Prinziin

Narrative Short


Push (9:53 USA)*

Dir.  Jason Boyer

Narrative Short


Songbird (17:00 USA)

Dir. Helen Baldwin

Narrative Short


My Son Thomas (7:15 Italy)

Dir. Alberto Santandrea

Experimental


Tuesday Crowd (19:35 USA)

Dir. William Kioultzopoulos

Narrative Short


Geek Lounge_Going Solo (5:41 USA)

Dir. Larry Ziegelman

Webasodes


Saturday 5 pm


Shut Up, I´m on a Roll! (4:11 Netherlands)

Dir. Oscar Martin

Music Video



Short Calf Muscle (13:00 Amsterdam Netherlands

Dir.Victoria Warmerdam

Narrative Short


By Blood (19:57 France)

Dir.  Guillaume Enard and Jonathan Delerue

Narrative Short


OK Grey (8:57 USA) *

Dir. Benjamin Wilson and Garrett J. Langer

Narrative Short


HOUSE OF REDEMPTION  (13:13 USA)

Dir.Tammy Klembith

New Media Short


DΦSED (14:24 USA)

Dir. Zachary Leipert

Narrative Short


Sidewalk Angels (12:50 Brazil)

Dir. Paulo Miranda

Narrative Short


Saturday 6:20 pm


Right Before Your Eyes (1:16 USA)

Dir. David Vincent Bobb

Feature Narritive


Saturday 7:45 pm


okaasan (mom) (17:53 USA)*

Dir. Kana Hatakeyama

Narrative Short


Elevator Music (8:21 USA)*

Dir.  Joshua Cagan

Narrative Short



The Final Mission (18 min USA)

Dir. Winston James

Narrative Short


A Fresh Perspective (11:38 USA)

Dir. Aaron Hose

Documentary Short


First They Came (3 min USA)

Dir. Odessa Shlain Goldberg

Doucmentary Short


Saturday 8:35 pm


Manifest Destiny Down: Spacetime (1 hr 41 min USA)

Dir. Jonathan Baker (AKA Bo D)

Feature Narrative


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday June 23,2019

Sunday 10 :30 am


Don't Fear The Healer(5:37 USA)

Dir. Sarah Hanner

Music Video


Shattered (2:31 USA)

Dir. Suyoung Jang

Animation


Lily (26:00 USA)

Dir. Adrienne Gruben

Documentary Short


Connected: The Joe Polish Story (1:05:55 USA)

Dir. Nick Nanton

Feature Documentary


Sunday 1:10pm


Anacronte (14:58 Argentina)

Dir.  Raúl Koler and Emiliano Sette

Animation


D.A.D. - Die Another Day (2:38 Italy)

Dir.Andrea Marcovicchio

Narrative Short


Living An Active Life Without Pain Medication - (4:33 USA)*

Dir. David Dobson

Documentary Short


Vietnam Aftermath (30:00 USA)

Dir. Tom Phillips

Documentary Short


Big Lies (38:58USA)

Dir. Igor Runov

Documentary Short



Sunday 2:45 pm


Sneak Preview

Wally Got Wasted

Feature Narrative


Sunday 4:15 pm


Mama Bear (13:19 USA)

Dir. Matt Cohen

Narrative Short


The Spirit Seam ( 14:52 USA)

Dir. Ashley Gerst

Animation


The Truth Seeker (7 min 43 sec USA)       

Dir. Stephen Mastrocola

Narrative Short


A Mad Girl's Love Potion (3:08 USA)*

Dir. Katie Smith

Animation


Red Omen - Ed Roman (4:00 USA)*

Dir.Ed Roman and Nelson Diaz

Music Video


Lover's Leap (7:13 USA)

Dir.  Jonathan Zuck

Music Video


Smack Edd (6:59 United Kingdom)

Dir. Greg Hall

Narrative Short


Out of the Pills (14:24 USA)*

Dir. Casey McCracken

Documentary Short


NIB24 (4:50  Austria)

Dir. Jakob Kaiser

Documentary Short



LAE. - Plastic Hands (4:11 USA)

Dir. C J  Baker

Music Video


Sunday 5:45 pm


Odyssey (3:18 USA)

Dir. Serge Delpierre

Narrative Short


These 3 Waters (4:15 USA)

Dir. Amhalise Morgan

Experimental


Enlightenment (5:45 USA)

Dir.  Tommy Hallal

Narrative Short


Breathe (4:50 USA)

Dir. Darren Fitch

Narrative Short


The Unforgettable Augustus Post (33:20 USA)

Dir. Jason Cohn and Camile Servan-Schreiber

Documentary Short


MOTEL (27min USA)

Dir. Eric Ogdenin

Narrative Short


Sunday 8:pm

Meant to be Broken (1:30:00USA)

Dir. Jonathan Zuck

Feature Narritive



* Denotes Pittsburgh Filmmaker either from Pittsburgh  or currently living in Pittsburgh.



*2019 Tickets*